FOS-5128

FOS-5128

24 Port 100/1000X + 4 Port 1/10G SFP+ Managed Fiber Switch

Connection Technology Systems (CTS) FOS-5128 is a Layer 2 access switch equipped with 24 dual-speed SFP slots and 4 x 1/10Gbps SFP+ uplink ports. All SFP slots can accommodate a wide range of SFP transceivers including single-mode, WDM or CWDM transceivers. FOS-5128 is perfect for service providers and enterprises who plan to implement FTTX or Metro Ethernet networks, with further spanning into triple-play service.

Environmental Condition Operation: 0˚C ~ 50˚C 
Storage: -20˚C ~ 60˚C
Humidity: 5% ~ 90%, Non-condensing

Dimension Size: 440 x 230 x 44 mm (W x D x H)
Weight: 3.32kg

Features

FOS-5128 is perfect for service providers and enterprises who plan to implement FTTX or Metro Ethernet networks, with further spanning into triple-play service.

FOS-5128 delivers wire-speed throughput for data, voice and IPTV services, using non-blocking 128Gbps switching fabric. 1+1 power supply design can provide seamless power changeover to reach sustainability of power if one of the power supplies failed.

10G

Equipped with 10G data transmission capacity designed to fulfill the ever-increasing demand for higher bandwidth which is essential for traditional Internet service and premium service alike

DHCP Auto Provisioning

Automatically upgrades the firmware and configuration from DHCP server to save maintenance cost

Flexible IPTV Deployment

Designed with rich functions in facilitating multimedia streaming and providing a stable IPTV service with high quality

Loop Detection

Automatically prevent the switching loops that cause network congestion and failures, and keep your service steadily running as planned

Power Down Trap

Notify NOC when power is shut off and so save the cost of deploying human resources for troubleshooting

Multicast VLAN Registration

Reduce the bandwidth required to distribute IPTV multicast streams by means of sharing single traffic across different VLANs

Dual Rate Fiber

Automatically sense and adjust the fiber speed when changes are made in the network environment, and so facilitate a longer lifespan of the product

IPv4/IPv6 Dual Stack

Able to run IPv4 and IPv6 in parallel and be interoperable with other IPv4 / IPv6 / dual-stacked devices, which enables IPv6 management, IPv6 packet forwarding, and MLD v1/v2 Snooping

Intelligent Diagnostics

Allow system operational monitoring in real-time, and instantly fault-identify SFF-8472-specification-compatible optical modules according to user-defined threshold parameters

Power Redundancy

Transition to the other redundant power module if either of the power sources is down

Dual Image

Safeguard against permanent system crash from firmware upgrade failures

Specification

Interface

  • SFP Slot:
    24 x 100/1000Base-X SFP
  • SFP+ Slot:
    4 x 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+
    Compatible with 1000Base-X transceiver
  • Console Port:
    1 x RS-232 to RJ-45 serial port
  • Terminal Block
    1 x Digital Input (Dry contact)

LED

  • Power A & B
  • Status
  • COM
  • Speed/Link/Act

Power Requirement

  • Input AC: 100V ~ 240V 50/60Hz
  • Input DC: 48V (Range: 44 ~ 52V)
  • Power Consumption (Max.): 40W

Hardware

  • MAC Address table: 16K
  • Non-blocking Switching Fabric: 128Gbps
  • Throughput @ 64Bytes: 95.2Mpps
  • Packet Buffer: 12Mbit
  • Jumbo Frame: 9K Bytes
  • Store and Forward Switching Mechanism

Environmental Condition

  • Operation: 0˚C ~ 50˚C
  • Storage: -20˚C ~ 60˚C
  • Humidity: 5% ~ 90%, Non-condensing

Dimension & Weight

  • Size: 440 x 230 x 44 mm (W x D x H)
  • Weight: 3.32kg

Model

Model

1G Fiber Port

10G Fiber Port

Power Source

Speed
(Mbps)

Type

Port

Speed
(Gbps)

Type

Port

FOS-5128-1A

100/1000

SFP

24

1/10

SFP+

4

Fixed 1 Internal AC

FOS-5128-2A

100/1000

SFP

24

1/10

SFP+

4

Fixed 2 Internal AC

FOS-5128-1D

100/1000

SFP

24

1/10

SFP+

4

Fixed 1 Internal DC

FOS-5128-2D

100/1000

SFP

24

1/10

SFP+

4

Fixed 2 Internal DC

FOS-5128-1AD

100/1000

SFP

24

1/10

SFP+

4

Fixed 1 Internal AC
and 1 internal DC

Download

Model

Info

Version

Download file

FOS-5128

Datasheet

A04

FOS-5128

User's Manual (HW)

V1.1

FOS-5128

User's Manual (NMS)

V1.2

FOS-5128

Firmware

1.00.10

FOS-5128

MIB-file

1.00.10