Features

The IAC series media converter are the Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000Base-X media converter. The IAC series media converter converts traditional twisted-pair RJ-45 cable into various fiber media including multi-mode, single-mode, SC connector, bi-directional WDM. The traditional transmission distance of 100m over RJ-45 copper can be extended from 550m to 80km over fiber.

Dual Rate Fiber
Automatically senses and adjusts the fiber speed when changes are made in the network environment, providing a longer lifespan for the product
Power Redundancy
Keeps the device working when facing unexpected damage on power modules